Western Conference
San Antonio Spurs
Record 5-2Projected 58.2-23.8Playoffs 99.2%Win conference 38.9%Win Finals 26.3%Lottery 0.8%Expected pick 27.3SRS +9.72
DARKO rating · #2 of 30
+8.4Worth about 58 wins over 82 games
Ratings through Nov 2, 2026
Where the rating comes from
Each player's DPM times their share of DARKO's projected team minutes, times five for the five players on the floor, split into offense and defense (points per 100 possessions; 0 is an average player). The columns add up to the team's numbers at the bottom, and offense plus defense is net. Players above average add +9.30; the ones below take away 0.91.
- Victor Wembanyama Offense+2.69 Defense+1.53 Net+4.22
- De'Aaron Fox Offense+1.18 Defense+0.29 Net+1.48
- Stephon Castle Offense+0.73 Defense+0.13 Net+0.86
- Devin Vassell Offense+0.45 Defense+0.39 Net+0.84
- Julian Champagnie Offense+0.43 Defense+0.30 Net+0.73
- Dylan Harper Offense+0.71 Defense-0.14 Net+0.57
- Tobias Harris Offense+0.07 Defense+0.30 Net+0.37
- Luke Kornet Offense-0.23 Defense+0.40 Net+0.18
- Harrison Barnes Offense+0.06 Defense0.00 Net+0.06
- Keldon Johnson Offense+0.04 Defense-0.14 Net-0.10
- Carter Bryant Offense-0.34 Defense-0.06 Net-0.40
Players
| Player | Pos |
|---|
| Player | Pos | DPM | Off | Def | Fair Salary | Box | On/Off | MPG | Pace | Pts/100 | Ast/100 | FG% | 3P% | FT% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Player | Pos | |||||||||||||
| Carter Bryant | F | -2.6 | -2.2 | -0.4 | -$0.9M | -2.5 | -3.2 | 7.7 | 97.6 | 17.9 | 3.0 | 42.4% | 34.8% | 74.1% |
| David Jones | F | -0.6 | -0.5 | -0.1 | $3.7M | -0.6 | -0.5 | 2.9 | 98.4 | 22.9 | 5.7 | 43.3% | 32.8% | 76.9% |
| De'Aaron Fox | G | +2.5 | +2.0 | +0.5 | $43.8M | +1.4 | +2.6 | 30.5 | 98.6 | 25.7 | 9.7 | 47.0% | 33.7% | 79.1% |
| Devin Vassell | G-F | +1.4 | +0.8 | +0.7 | $32.4M | +0.3 | +1.8 | 30.2 | 98.4 | 20.7 | 4.4 | 43.8% | 37.4% | 83.2% |
| Dylan Harper | G | +1.0 | +1.2 | -0.2 | $30.6M | +0.6 | +1.4 | 29.4 | 98.4 | 28.1 | 7.8 | 50.2% | 35.4% | 80.4% |
| Harrison Barnes | F | +0.4 | +0.4 | +0.0 | $4.9M | +0.1 | +0.4 | 8.3 | 98.0 | 17.9 | 2.7 | 44.1% | 38.3% | 81.2% |
| Ja'Kobi Gillespie | G | -2.5 | -1.5 | -1.0 | -$1.9M | -2.5 | -2.4 | 2.5 | 98.4 | 24.9 | 7.8 | 40.5% | 35.7% | 79.9% |
| Jayden Quaintance | F | -3.2 | -2.9 | -0.3 | -$3.7M | -3.2 | -2.9 | 2.0 | 98.7 | 18.7 | 2.1 | 47.7% | 31.1% | 66.3% |
| Jordan McLaughlin | G | -1.1 | -1.2 | +0.1 | $1.4M | +0.9 | -2.9 | 1.4 | 97.7 | 15.7 | 9.0 | 42.6% | 37.0% | 77.2% |
| Julian Champagnie | F | +1.6 | +1.0 | +0.7 | $28.6M | +0.6 | +2.1 | 22.9 | 98.5 | 20.5 | 3.0 | 42.7% | 38.0% | 83.5% |
| Keldon Johnson | F | -0.3 | +0.1 | -0.4 | $11.1M | -1.0 | -0.1 | 19.9 | 98.3 | 23.8 | 3.1 | 50.0% | 35.7% | 74.7% |
| Luke Kornet | F-C | +0.7 | -0.9 | +1.7 | $9.9M | +1.6 | +0.3 | 12.2 | 98.7 | 12.9 | 3.6 | 63.5% | 22.3% | 74.5% |
| Maliq Brown | F | -2.0 | -1.9 | -0.1 | -$0.1M | -2.0 | -2.0 | 0.8 | 98.6 | 18.2 | 2.5 | 45.8% | 32.3% | 72.2% |
| Stephon Castle | G | +1.5 | +1.2 | +0.2 | $32.7M | +0.8 | +1.9 | 30.3 | 98.4 | 28.3 | 9.8 | 45.7% | 33.7% | 76.8% |
| Tarris Reed Jr. | C | -2.8 | -2.4 | -0.4 | -$1.7M | -2.8 | -2.4 | 2.2 | 97.7 | 17.9 | 2.2 | 60.3% | 25.6% | 70.4% |
| Tobias Harris | F | +0.8 | +0.2 | +0.7 | $19.1M | +0.4 | +0.9 | 22.5 | 98.1 | 23.0 | 3.7 | 46.6% | 36.2% | 83.7% |
| Victor Wembanyama | F-C | +6.7 | +4.3 | +2.4 | $88.1M | +6.9 | +6.5 | 32.1 | 98.3 | 41.1 | 5.4 | 51.7% | 33.9% | 81.5% |
Core outlook
The rotation by projected minutes: age, rating and how long DARKO expects each player to last.
| Player | Age | DPM | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Victor Wembanyama | 22 | +6.7 | 11.8 | 99% |
| De'Aaron Fox | 28 | +2.5 | 9.6 | 99% |
| Stephon Castle | 22 | +1.5 | 11.9 | 99% |
| Devin Vassell | 26 | +1.4 | 8.6 | 98% |
| Dylan Harper | 20 | +1.0 | 12.3 | 100% |
| Julian Champagnie | 25 | +1.6 | 8.7 | 98% |
| Tobias Harris | 34 | +0.8 | 2.2 | 37% |
| Keldon Johnson | 27 | -0.3 | 5.4 | 83% |
| Luke Kornet | 31 | +0.7 | 4.0 | 73% |
Payroll against DARKO value
$200.2M of salary for $306.2M of DARKO fair value. The 12 best-paid players:
- De'Aaron Fox : salary $49.8M, DARKO value $43.8M, surplus -$6.0M
- Devin Vassell : salary $27.0M, DARKO value $32.4M, surplus +$5.4M
- Keldon Johnson : salary $17.5M, DARKO value $11.1M, surplus -$6.4M
- Victor Wembanyama : salary $16.9M, DARKO value $88.1M, surplus +$71.2M
- Tobias Harris : salary $15.0M, DARKO value $19.1M, surplus +$4.1M
- Julian Champagnie : salary $13.9M, DARKO value $28.6M, surplus +$14.7M
- Dylan Harper : salary $13.0M, DARKO value $30.6M, surplus +$17.6M
- Luke Kornet : salary $10.4M, DARKO value $9.9M, surplus -$0.5M
- Stephon Castle : salary $10.0M, DARKO value $32.7M, surplus +$22.7M
- Harrison Barnes : salary $8.0M, DARKO value $4.9M, surplus -$3.1M
- Carter Bryant : salary $5.1M, DARKO value -$0.9M, surplus -$6.1M
- Jayden Quaintance : salary $3.9M, DARKO value -$3.7M, surplus -$7.6M
Top Lineups
| Lineup | Poss | Net +/- | Off +/- | Def +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Julian Champagnie, Victor Wembanyama, Dylan Harper | 153 | +19.1 | +9.1 | +10.0 |
| De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Julian Champagnie, Victor Wembanyama, Stephon Castle | 1071 | +16.9 | +8.5 | +8.4 |
| Devin Vassell, Julian Champagnie, Victor Wembanyama, Stephon Castle, Dylan Harper | 212 | +16.4 | +6.7 | +9.7 |
| De'Aaron Fox, Keldon Johnson, Devin Vassell, Victor Wembanyama, Dylan Harper | 126 | +15.8 | +8.0 | +7.8 |
| De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Victor Wembanyama, Stephon Castle, Dylan Harper | 204 | +15.6 | +7.1 | +8.5 |
Worst Lineups
| Lineup | Poss | Net +/- | Off +/- | Def +/- |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harrison Barnes, Devin Vassell, Julian Champagnie, Victor Wembanyama, Stephon Castle | 275 | +3.3 | +0.6 | +2.7 |
| Harrison Barnes, De'Aaron Fox, Luke Kornet, Devin Vassell, Julian Champagnie | 243 | +5.1 | +3.8 | +1.3 |
| Harrison Barnes, De'Aaron Fox, Luke Kornet, Devin Vassell, Stephon Castle | 253 | +5.1 | +4.8 | +0.4 |
| Luke Kornet, Keldon Johnson, Devin Vassell, Stephon Castle, Dylan Harper | 222 | +5.7 | +2.9 | +2.7 |
| Harrison Barnes, De'Aaron Fox, Devin Vassell, Victor Wembanyama, Stephon Castle | 203 | +7.1 | +4.2 | +2.9 |
Lineups whose five players are all on today's roster, from lineup ratings computed November 4, 2026.